Friday, February 28, 2014

Phooey Friday

Mom had to go back to work today, Phooey. No snuggling, sleeping late or extra treats. But then, no cleaning either.

Thursday, February 27, 2014

Taking A Break

Mom and PlusOne cleaned the cellar Tuesday and yesterday they cleaned the bathroom (scrubbing the tile floor) and living room (PlusOne thoroughly vacuumed every corner). As a treat, Mom and PlusOne gave themselves the afternoon off. They went and saw Thor 2, The Dark World.

Mom said it was a real hardship. Yeah, I bet. snort

(Today they are cleaning the playroom and rest of the downstairs. I wonder what they will do for a break after that!)

Wednesday, February 26, 2014

Tuesday, February 25, 2014


Mom is taking the next few days off. It is school vacation so she and PlusOne are going to have some mother-son bonding time. Cleaning the cellar, lol!

Monday, February 24, 2014

One Tired Mom

Mom looked something like this yesterday afternoon. The reason? She and PlusOne shoveled the snow off Memere's roof Saturday AND Sunday. They spent a couple hours doing it both days and boy was mom tired and sore both days. She was going to take a bath but she laid down first to warm up (her pants got went all down her backside - she had to sit to reach the door canopy) and out she went for a couple of hours. I had a very nice nap as well. lol

Sunday, February 23, 2014

Give Me One Good Reason

Give me one good reason why I should get out of bed? It's warm and comfy Plus, Mom's here. So why should I move?

Saturday, February 22, 2014

Sunny Saturday

I don't know why mom put our coats on, it is supposed to be sunny, warm and very windy today. Of course by warm we mean high 40's. Lucky and I are going to enjoy it, because after that we are supposed to get another winter chill. Sigh. I knew it was too good to last.

Friday, February 21, 2014

For Ladies Only

PlusOne showed this to Mom because he was "concerned" about her. Isn't that sweet? lol

Here's the link if you want the whole screenview!

Thursday, February 20, 2014

Truthful Thursday

Mom, I REALLY don't want to go outside. It's snowing again! There's 2 more inches of snow on the ground. Can't I stay inside? I swear I'll learn how to use the toilet, honest I will.

Wednesday, February 19, 2014

Tuesday, February 18, 2014

For Sale

For Sale - Snow - real cheap! You can have as much as you want for only $1.00. But you have to find a way to get it to your location as I am not capable of moving that much snow, I am only a pug after all. I'll even toss in the 4" to 7" we are getting today for FREE! It's such a deal, how can you pass it up!!! Seriously! You want all this snow, it's YOURS!!! PLEASE!! I'm begging you!!

Monday, February 17, 2014

Ready For Face Off!

PlusOne went to an anime convention today. Mom had to paint his face so he could be Tom the Clock from Don't Hurt Me I'm Scared 2 (Don't ask, mom doesn't know).

All I can say is watching Face Off paid off, because mom was really trying to have good overall color and clean lines. Bwhahahaha

Sunday, February 16, 2014

Entirely Appropriate

Mom found this photo online and thought it was entirely appropriate, especially after we had more snow yesterday.

Saturday, February 15, 2014


So far the snow this month has been INSANE! I am seriously thinking of finding myself a warm, dry and SNOW FREE area to go escape to. The only problem? Does that even exist this winter? What with Atlanta getting slammed twice and it snowing every other day I am not certain if there is a warm, dry part of the country. lol Oh well, here's to hoping!

Friday, February 14, 2014

Happy Valentine's Day

Happy Valentine's Day to al lour blogger friends. We hope you all get a chance to snuggle with someone you love!

Thursday, February 13, 2014

Been There, Done That

So today is supposed to be like last Wednesday. Lots of snow, no school, mom will go to work at a store that will not see a single customer and half the staff won't be there because of the weather. Sigh. Been there, done that. I'm so glad I'm a pug who gets to stay home snuggled on the sofa under a nice warm blankie!

PS The Boston Globe was saying we could see anywhere from 10" to 15", YIKES!!!

Wednesday, February 12, 2014

Tuesday, February 11, 2014

Tattle Tale Tuesday

I'm a little worried about Mom. For someone who can talk up a storm, she doesn't have much to say lately. I a little worried about it. I mean, I can come up with all sorts of things to discuss, like why she keeps kicking me out of the dog food cabinet (if I can get in, I should be rewarded with food, right?), why I am so interested in snuggling under blankets lately, why I don't want to go outside and where the heck are my GREEN BEANS?
But as for Mom, nothing! Pffft. Nothing. Sheesh. I think I have some work to do. Maybe I need to shake things up around her, that should get her talking, don't you think?

Monday, February 10, 2014

Not Interested

Sorry mom, Lucky and I aren't interested in going outside right now. It's getting cold and starting to spit snow. Why don't you ask again in the morning? Better yet, don't ask us, we'll ask you. NOT!

Sunday, February 9, 2014


Why is it that when you are enjoying yourself time flies like no tomorrow, but when you're miserable time drags on and on and on. Mom can't believe it's Sunday already. Just where does time go, I wonder.

Saturday, February 8, 2014

Our Dad!

Lucky and I are hiding up here in mom's bedroom in the hopes that she won't find us and take us out into the wilds of Antarctica (otherwise known as our backyard).

Oh look, isn't Dad awesome! He's making sure we can walk out in that big white wasteland. We love our Dad!

Friday, February 7, 2014

Say What???

You want me to go WHERE?? To do WHAT?? I don't think so!! I really don't think so!!

Thursday, February 6, 2014

Snow Day

School was cancelled Tuesday night, so PlusOne was more than happy to sleep late yesterday. And I was more than happy to join him. Ah snow days, you gotta love them.

Wednesday, February 5, 2014

Almost Wordless Wednesday

I knew it was too soon for winter to be over! Sigh.

Tuesday, February 4, 2014


OMG! Mom and PlusOne watched the last episode of Sherlock and all mom and PlusOne could say was OMG OMG OMG! At least they don't have to wait 2 years for the new season, (reported for Christmas 2014) but still..... Can't they get more than THREE episodes in a season?

Monday, February 3, 2014

Mondy Again?

Lucky and I are not pleased that it is Monday again, but we are happy it is February. Spring is coming! Now if only mom didn't have to go to work!

Sunday, February 2, 2014

No Show!

We did not get any rain yesterday, not that I am complaining. It was a little warmer than normal, but I am afraid that will be going away again. Tonight is the last episode of Sherlock but mom knows better than to stay up late and watch it. Dad is going to a friends for some big super duper football game. Mom couldn't care less though she did say something about funny ads? Funny ads???

Saturday, February 1, 2014


Lucky and I are preparing for WARM, rainy weather. It could be worse. It could be COLD and rainy! lol But no matter, it's the weekend! Mom's home more and Lucky and I will get more attention. Can't beat that!