Friday, May 27, 2016

Yup, It's Summer

The first thing Mom did when she got home last night was put the bedroom air conditioners in and turn them on.
We're gonna sleep great now!

Thursday, May 26, 2016

Blondie

Mom and her BFF Blondie went out for dinner last night. They have been friends for 36 years. Can you image that in dog years? That's like a gazillion!
Anyway, the above photo was taken on Mom and Dad's wedding day. It has always been one of Mom's favorite photos of Blondie.
Here is the other.

I barked at Blondie last night. A lot. Mom told me to stop being a brat.
I wasn't being a brat. I was telling Blondie that she may have known Mom longer, but Mom loves me more.

Tuesday, May 24, 2016

Banging

I am not sure WHAT Mom is doing, but there has been a bunch of banging coming from the breezeway (a part of the house that connects the back porch to the garage). There was the sound of a saw and a drill and then more banging. I'm not sure I want to venture out there to see what Mom is doing. It may not be safe, lol

Mom thinks I look like a lemur in this photo.

Nah, I don't think so.
lol

Monday, May 23, 2016

New Faucet



Mom put in a new kitchen faucet Saturday. The other one was leaking so Mom decided enough was enough. She bought one of the new fangled ones that have the hose in the faucet and with a press of a button you can get spray or stream. Putting it in was easy, as it screwed in instead of trying to use a wrench in a three inch space. Mom REALLY liked that part of it. 

As for me, well, you can see that I didn't really care WHAT Mom did as long as I was near her and in my bed.
It's such a tough life I lead. lol

Sunday, May 22, 2016

Student Show

Last night was the Student Art Show at the Institute of Art where PlusOne is a student. 

Here is PlusOne by his still life titled "Moving Still Life"

 Auntie would like it and so Mom has graciously said Auntie could have it. Memere wants PlusOne's charcoal self portrait and Mom wants his oil self portrait. She said NO ONE BUT HER was getting it.
Auntie said "But of course!"
Mom has to laugh though. PlusOne's girlfriend likes this piece as well. 
Auntie vs Pretty Girl, hmmmm, I dunno about that. lol

Friday, May 20, 2016

What Do You Want, Mom?

Just because you have to wake up and go to work doesn't mean I have to get out of bed, does it?
If so, who decided that? I never agreed to that. I should have a say, after all, it's me we are talking about so I should have a say.
Just saying.